Blog

What is Beta Hydroxy and Why Do We Use It?

Beta Hydroxy Acid for Aging Skin and Wrinkles

What is Beta Hydroxy Acid?

Ever wonder what the difference between Alpha and Beta Hydroxy is? Barely Blush features this effective exfoliate in our skin care lineup. But why, and what are the benefits? Many of our customers ask these and other questions. Mounting research has been conducted into the cause of wrinkles and hyper-pigmentation. As a result, there has been an increase in the use of Beta Hydroxy Acid. In an article released last month, Dr. Heather Brannon talked to Very Well Health about the differences, the benefits and effects to consider.

Beta Hydroxy Acid for Aging Skin and Wrinkles

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Client Testimonials

Our Pledge

Barely Blush is a great natural choice for your skin and for the environment. None of our products contain sulfates, SLS or SLES, parabens, formaldehydes, formaldehyde-releasing agents, phthalates, mineral oil, oxybenzone, coal tar, hydroquinone, triclosan, or triclocarban. Our products are proudly made in the USA, and we never test them on animals.

Copyright 2019 © Barely Blush Skincare

  • Sign up
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
We do not share your personal details with anyone.